NTSB Identification: MIA95WA222
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of BIMINI AIR CHARTERS INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 1995 in MARSH HARBOUR, Bahamas
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N69303
Injuries: 5 Fatal,4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On September 13, 1995, about 2030 eastern daylight time N69303, a Cessna 402B, registered to and operated by Bimini Air Charter Inc. crashed near Marsh Harbour, Bahamas while on a 14 CFR Part 129 on-demand, international, passenger flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot and four passengers were fatally injured, and four passengers were seriously injured. the flight originated from Bimini, Bahamas, about 1935 the same day. The intended destination was Mores Cay, but one of the survivors stated the pilot could not find the island and diverted to Marsh Harbour.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months