NTSB Identification: MIA95LA236.
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 1995 in UNION CHURCH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B1, registration: N92HA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost cyclic control shortly after takeoff. When engine power was reduced during the forced landing the helicopter pitched up and rolled to the left and the main rotor blades contacted the ground. Postcrash examination showed a rod end bearing on the main rotor head that connects the stabilizer bar to the damper had separated. The rod end bearing was found to not contain a significant amount of grease and was excessively worn which allowed the monoball to separate from the housing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate maintenance lubrication and inspection of the main rotor head which resulted in the separation of a rod end bearing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months