NTSB Identification: MIA95LA235.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 1995 in MELBOURNE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N607FT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE SECOND LANDING ON RUNWAY 9 THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED AS HE FLARED. THE AIRCRAFT ALSO DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DUE TO A CROSSWIND. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND THEN RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY SIGNS, SEPARATED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR, AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 130 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months