NTSB Identification: MIA95LA219.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1995 in SARASOTA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1, registration: N112FA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll he realized that there was insufficient runway to complete the takeoff. He was distracted by conversations with the passenger and made no attempt to abort the takeoff. He prematurely lifted the airplane off the runway and climbed to about 20 to 30 feet. The airplane did not accelerate, collided with trees, and crashed. No performance planning was performed for the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF RESULTING IN A PREMATURE TAKEOFF, AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM THE NECESSARY PERFORMANCE DATA COMPUTATIONS FOR THE FLIGHT AND HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION DUE TO CONVERSATION WITH THE PASSENGER WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months