NTSB Identification: LAX95LA349.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in PLACERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2481F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING THE FIRST LEG OF A ROUND ROBIN SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE NEARED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE STUDENT PILOT REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK RAPIDLY. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER WHILE SIMULTANEOUSLY RAISING THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, LANDED HARD, AND BOUNCED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING A VASI FACILITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to obtain a proper descent rate and improper remedial by failing to initiate a go-around. The inadvertent stall and the gusty wind conditions were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months