NTSB Identification: LAX95LA346.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1995 in AVONDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N6779K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT IN A CLOSE AREA. DURING THE PROCEDURE TURN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED THE AIRPLANE'S WAKE TURBULENCE. DURING THE RECOVERY, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to plan to avoid wake turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months