NTSB Identification: LAX95LA342.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N6500W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER ABOUT 1.5 MILES NORTH-NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD, BUT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF GAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and improper fuel consumption calculations. The soft terrain was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months