NTSB Identification: LAX95LA336.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 1995 in MARIPOSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: SJOSTRAND WHEELER EXPRESS, registration: N360EZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT OF THE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED AIRCRAFT. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN UNEXPECTED DEPARTURE STALL AND SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY FROM ABOUT 12 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature rotation and liftoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent hard touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months