NTSB Identification: LAX95LA326.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 1995 in PORTERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12C, registration: N1348Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO RAISE THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER AND INADVERTENTLY APPLIED AFT CYCLIC. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO MOVE REARWARD AND THE DUAL STUDENT ABRUPTLY RAISED THE COLLECTIVE TO CORRECT THIS CONDITION. THE HELICOPTER CLIMBED TO 18 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THE MAIN ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO DECAY. THE CFI ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE CFI THEN EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT DUE TO THE DECAYING MAIN ROTOR RPM SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE HELICOPTER DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OF FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight; the dual student's improper use of the flight controls; and improper remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months