NTSB Identification: LAX95LA320.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in SANTA ROSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N31266
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A THREE-POINT LANDING NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THE RIGHT TURN AND GROUND LOOPED WHEN IT ENTERED THE SOFT TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. The pilot's improper use of the brakes and the soft terrain were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months