NTSB Identification: FTW95LA370.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 1995 in LAGO VISTA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N3726T
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST OIL PRESSURE AND DEVELOPED A VIBRATION WHILE ON AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO THE NEAREST AVAILABLE AIRPORT AND NOTIFIED APPROACH CONTROL OF THE SITUATION. ATC ISSUED THE AIRPLANE A HEADING AS WELL AS THE DISTANCE TO THE AIRPORT. DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE AND TREES SURROUNDING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH EITHER RUNWAY AT THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO LAND PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NORTH OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED DOWNSLOPE, WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND CAME TO REST IN A SANDY AREA ADJACENT TO THE HANGARS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE OWNER'S REPRESENTATIVE REVEALED THAT THE CONNECTING RODS FOR THE NUMBER 1 AND 2 CYLINDERS HAD FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months