NTSB Identification: CHI95LA335.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N28SJ
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS DEMONSTRATING MANEUVERS OVER TALL GRASS NEAR A HILL. A TAIL WIND OF FIVE TO TEN KNOTS WAS PRESENT. HE THOUGHT THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL STINGER STRUCK THE HILL WHILE OPERATING AT 110% TORQUE. THE PILOT SAID HE OVER CONTROLLED THE COLLECTIVE WHEN HE REDUCED TORQUE. THE PILOT SAID THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED RAPIDLY AFTER HE REDUCED THE TORQUE, STRIKING THE GROUND AND ROLLING ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. DURING TRAINING, THE MANUFACTURER'S INSTRUCTOR PILOTS HAD STRONGLY EMPHASIZED TO THE PILOT THE IMPORTANCE OF STAYING BELOW MAXIMUM TORQUE. THE PILOT STATED THIS STRONG EMPHASIS RESULTED IN HIS REDUCING THE COLLECTIVE RAPIDLY AND ULTIMATELY THE HARD COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining adequate terrain clearance during his maneuvering exercise and his abrupt lowering of the collective. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months