NTSB Identification: CHI95LA322.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1995 in AUGUSTA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: BENHAM F8L FALCO, registration: N11HM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that a 90 to 100 degree change in wind direction occurred just after liftoff. His airspeed dropped about 10 knots, and he elected to abort the takeoff because of obstacles off the end of the runway. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway and through a fence prior to coming to rest in a wooded area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a sudden shift in wind direction which resulted in diminished airspeed during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months