NTSB Identification: CHI95LA318A
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1995 in BELVIDERE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: MAULE M-5, registration: N5669P
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A MAULE M-5 PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER PERFORMING A COMPLETE ENGINE RUN-UP AND COCKPIT CHECK, HE TAXIED THE AIRPLANE IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STOPPED THE AIRPLANE ON AN AREA BETWEEN THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY TO CHECK FOR LANDING TRAFFIC. SEEING SEVERAL AIRPLANES, THE PILOT WAITED FOR TWO ARRIVALS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TAXIED HIS AIRPLANE ONTO THE RUNWAY, AFTER THESE AIRPLANES LANDED AND CLEARED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT SEEN ANY OTHER ADDITIONAL TRAFFIC BEFORE POSITIONING HIS AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF. AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS IMPACTED BY A PITTS S2R, WHICH WAS LANDING ON THE SAME RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE EACH TAKEOFF HE NORMALLY PERFORMED SEVERAL 360 DEGREE TURNS IN HIS TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE AS A PRECAUTION TO CHECK FOR TRAFFIC, BUT HE HAD NOT ON THIS DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both airplanes, which resulted in failure of each pilot to see-and-avoid the other airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months