NTSB Identification: CHI95LA311.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in STAPLES, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N9425B
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS FLYING HIS AIRPLANE ABOUT 1,000 FEET ABOVE A SWAMP, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, WHEN HE NOTED AN AUDIBLE INDICATION OF THE POWER LOSS. DURING A FORCED IN THE SWAMP, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN WATER THAT WAS TWO FEET DEEP. THE CARBURETOR SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE DURING THE OCCURRENCE, BUT NO PREACCIDENT/MECHANICAL ANOMALY WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE PRODUCTION OF POWER. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 83 AND 66 DEGREES F, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, ATMOSPHERIC CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in the application of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing in a swampy area. The carburetor icing (weather) condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months