NTSB Identification: CHI95FA310.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in HOWARD, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: Champion 7GCB, registration: N9838Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just prior to the flight the pilot had fueled the airplane from a 5-gallon can. During the initial climb after a banner pickup, the engine sustained a power loss. The airplane was observed to make a right turn, enter a stall and impact the terrain. Subsequent examination found the fuel to be contaminated with water at the aft fuel sump drain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to water-contaminated fuel and the pilot's inadequate preflight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months