NTSB Identification: CHI95FA307.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in ORR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N828MB
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported the airplane appeared 'fast' on final and did not flare prior to impacting the water. Upon impact it 'nosed over to the right.' He noted that the water was 'glassy smooth' at the time of the accident. Examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact malfunction of the flight controls. Weight and balance calculations indicate the airplane center of gravity was forward of the published limit. The pilot rated passenger reported that the pilot flew a 'steep' final approach. As the airplane approached the water, the pilot rated passenger looked to the right to 'find reference to the tree line.' Before he could 'look back out the front of the plane', the airplane impacted the water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the landing flare. Factors associated with the accident were the visual illusion caused by the glassy smooth water condition and the forward center of gravity. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months