NTSB Identification: ATL95LA166.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1995 in HARTWELL, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N8233E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway and collided with trees. According to the pilot, before the collision with the trees, he attempted to correct the drift by adding left rudder. Examination of the aircraft failed to disclose a mechanical problem or system malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND FAILURE TO TAKE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR WAS TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months