NTSB Identification: ATL95FA173.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1995 in LEXINGTON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 310P, registration: N5926M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that they observed the aircraft as it came out of the base of the clouds. The aircraft was in a right bank, nose down attitude as it descended out of the clouds, and maintained that attitude until impact with the terrain. They also stated that the weather in the area at the time was about 200 feet overcast. The pilot's son reported that his father was not proficient in the aircraft, and relied on the autopilot to fly the aircraft. He also said that his father had open heart surgery in 1978, and again in 1990, and could not obtain an FAA Medical Certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the non-instrument rated pilot's intentional VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft. The weather was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months