NTSB Identification: ANC95LA170.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 1995 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2940K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing his airplane at an off airport site. His airplane's main landing gear wheels were modified to accept oversize tundra tires. During the landing roll, the left wheel split apart and separated from the main landing gear leg. The left main landing gear stub subsequently dug into the ground, and the airplane nosed down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the main landing gear wheel that had been modified for a tundra tire. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months