NTSB Identification: ANC95LA164.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1995 in GLENNALLEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N94259
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a float equipped Cessna 180A, N94259, was departing a remote lake after deplaning 2 hunters. Windy conditions from a nearby glacier produced choppy waves of about 3 to 4 feet high. The wind was estimated to be about 30 knots. During the takeoff run, the airplane floats received several hard impacts from the waves that were washing over the top of the floats. The pilot aborted the takeoff and taxied on the lake, looking for calmer conditions. The left float began to fill with water and the airplane rolled over. The airplane did not sink at that time. The pilot exited the airplane and climbed onto the inverted airplane floats. Later, the pilot of a Bell 206B, N84TA, attempted to rescue the Cessna pilot. While hovering near the downed plane, the helicopter went into a dynamic rollover and crashed, and the Cessna pilot received serious injuries. The Cessna 180 sank after the rescue. (See: ID ANC95TA166 for information concerning the helicopter accident.)
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. The water condition with large waves/swells was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months