NTSB Identification: NYC95LA184.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 08, 1995 in MONTGOMERY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N9216V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE OBSERVED A LOSS OF AIRSPEED, AND THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. ALSO THE LANDING GEAR FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WOULD NOT RETRACT. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT PRODUCING SUFFICIENT POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT, AND HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A CORNFIELD. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE AND TESTED BY AN FAA INSPECTOR, WHO REPORTED, '...NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED DURING THE ENGINE OPERATION TESTING. BOTH MAGNETOS TESTED WITHIN LIMITS. ENGINE PERFORMANCE TESTING REVEALED SLIGHTLY RICH CARBURETOR OPERATION....' THE CARBURETOR WAS TESTED AND AN NTSB INVESTIGATOR REPORTED '...FLOW RATES FOR THE SUBJECT ACCIDENT CARBURETOR WERE SLIGHTLY OUT OF TOLERANCE (EXCESS FLOW) FOR ALL THROTTLE SETTINGS GREATER THAN IDLE. THE GREATEST OUT-OF-TOLERANCE SITUATION OCCURRED AT 3/4 THROTTLE SETTING....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power, as a result of an excessively rich fuel flow in the carburetor, and a subsequent forced landing. A factor relating to the accident was the malfunction of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1995 | Index of months