NTSB Identification: SEA95LA167.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 1995 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PEDERSON SILHOUETTE 1, registration: N5121P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENGINE LOST POWER NEAR THE TOP OF A LOOP, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO ENTER A SPIRAL OR A SPIN. THE ENGINE RESUMED POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND, BUT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN AS THE PILOT BEGAN PULLING OUT OF THE RESULTING DIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT PERFORMING AEROBATICS AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR SAFE RECOVERY. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months