NTSB Identification: SEA95LA158.
Accident occurred Monday, July 24, 1995 in IDAHO FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N4516K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT 70 MPH ON TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR WHICH DECREASED AIRSPEED TO UNDER 60 MPH AND DROPPED THE TAIL BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF BUT SUBSEQUENTLY DID NOT ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. HE LIFTED OFF BUT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SINK IMMEDIATELY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SERIES OF POWER POLES IN AN ATTEMPTED EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. AN 8 TO 10 KNOT TAILWIND EXISTED AT THE START OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 7,300 FEET. THE PILOT HAD ALSO SELECTED A GREATER TAKEOFF FLAP SETTING THAN WAS SPECIFIED BY THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AT LIFTOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, TAILWIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN EXCESSIVE TAKEOFF FLAP SETTING, AND A WINDSHEAR ENCOUNTER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months