NTSB Identification: SEA95LA153.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1995 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N6953K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HEARD A STRANGE NOISE AND FELT A VIBRATION DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HE THOUGHT THAT IT MIGHT BE A FLAT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE AS HE WAS HAVING TO INPUT MORE LEFT RUDDER CONTROL TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY CENTERLINE. AS THE AIRPLANE SLOWED, THE CFI WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE NOSE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, THE TAILWHEEL PIVOT BOLT WAS FOUND TO BE LOOSE. REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT LOGBOOKS INDICATE THAT IT HAD BEEN 19 MONTHS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HTE LOOSE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY BOLT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months