NTSB Identification: SEA95LA150.
Accident occurred Monday, July 17, 1995 in AFTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N3165B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A STUDENT SOLO FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENTERED THE PATTERN TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS A LITTLE HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE AIRPLANE FLOATED WHEN OVER THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S ANGLE OF ATTACK INCREASED AND THE PILOT OPTED TO GO-AROUND. WHEN FULL POWER WAS ADDED, THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED, CONTACTING THE GROUND AND A FENCE POST. THE AIRPLANE THEN SEMI-CARTWHEELED TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND A STALL NOT IDENTIFIED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months