NTSB Identification: SEA95LA143.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 1995 in ODESSA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N3662X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A WING COLLIDED WITH A SIGN POST. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED SIDEWAYS OFF THE ROAD, INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. DURING THE ENGINE INSPECTION, A CRACK WAS FOUND ON THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER HEAD NEAR THE EXHAUST VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months