NTSB Identification: NYC95LA180.
Accident occurred Monday, July 31, 1995 in MANSFIELD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: WRIGHT JUNGSTER-I, registration: N26241
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE GOT TOO SLOW OVER THE FENCE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED'...ALL SYSTEMS IN THE AIRCRAFT WERE FUNCTIONING NORMALLY, AND THERE WERE NO PROBLEMS....AS I CLEARED THE TREES ON THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 22, THE AIRCRAFT SANK RAPIDLY AND HIT THE GROUND.' POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent uncontrolled descent and collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months