NTSB Identification: NYC95LA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1995 in BRANT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 337G, registration: N72168
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, '...PILOT SNEEZED. AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP [AND] ROTATED PREMATURELY....' THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE MOWED PORTION OF THE GRASS STRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to takeoff with a tailwind condition on an unimproved grass strip and a subsequent premature rotation resulting in an aborted takeoff and a subsequent collision with a utility pole on the departure end of the grass strip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months