NTSB Identification: NYC95IA164.
Incident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in PHILADELPHIA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N203Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot manuevered the helicopter for takeoff to the east, over the Delaware River. As the helicopter entered effective translational lift, it began to sink, and rotor rpm decreased. The pilot increased the throttle, but the rotor rpm did not increase in time. The skids contacted the water, resulting in the helicopter going into the water, and sinking. The pilot stated, 'I do not believe that there was a mechanical problem . . . I failed to maintain safe operating (rotor) rpm on takeoff.' The pilot also stated, 'he didn't give enough throttle and didn't stay ahead of the (rotor) rpm.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in a collision with the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months