NTSB Identification: MIA95LA190.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1995 in POLK CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: MAULE MX7-235, registration: N334BL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD LANDED ABOUT 30 MIN EARLIER ON A CANAL, TAXIED UP A RAMP ONTO LAND, AND SHUT DOWN. THE PILOT, INSTRUCTOR AND A PASSENGER SUBSEQUENTLY BOARDED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE ENGINE START, THE ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE. FAA PERSONNEL EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE; THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FIRE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months