NTSB Identification: MIA95LA180.
Accident occurred Monday, July 10, 1995 in CLEWISTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N9186J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TEMPORARILY TERMINATED SPRAY OPERATIONS DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER THEN ELECTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A BREAK IN THE WEATHER UNDER NO WIND CONDITION. DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MARKER BARRELS AND SUGAR CANE PLANTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT POST ACCIDENT EVALUATION OF THE WIND REVEALED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND ASSOCIATED WITH A NEARBY THUNDERSTORM AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months