NTSB Identification: MIA95IA187.
Scheduled 14 CFR USAIR
Incident occurred Tuesday, July 18, 1995 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Boeing 737-3B7, registration: N390US
Injuries: 120 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL TO THE LEFT DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING. THE FLIGHT CREW DISENGAGED THE AUTOPILOT AND YAW DAMPER, BUT REENGAGED THE YAW DAMPER SINCE THERE WAS NO APPARENT YAW PROBLEM. THE DESCENT WAS CONTINUED AND A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. EXAMINTATION REVEALED THE CONNECTOR PLUGS AND WIRING HARNESS TO THE E-1-2 AND E-1-3 SHELF DISCONNECT BRACKETS IN THE ELECTRONICS COMPARTMENT WERE CONTAMINATED WITH WATER AND A BLUE RESIDUE. THE SOURCES OF CONTAMINATION WERE WATER FROM A CURRENT MAIN CABIN DOOR LEAK AND BLUE RESIDUE FROM A PREVIOUS LEAK OF THE FORWARD LAVATORY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
CONTAMINATION OF THE WIRING HARNESS AND ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS TO THE E-1-2 AND E-1-3 SHELF DISCONNECT BRACKETS IN THE ELECTRONICS COMPARTMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ELECTRICAL FAULT AND AN UNCOMMANDED ROLL MALFUNCTION OF THE AUTOPILOT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE INCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months