NTSB Identification: LAX95LA251.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20-M, registration: N200CT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD NO AIRSPEED INDICATION AND CHOSE TO ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY COLLAPSING A MAIN LANDING GEAR RESULTING IN A FIRE AT THE MID-WING FUEL VENT AREA. THE PILOT HAD CONTRACTED FOR INSTRUMENT REPAIRS IN ANOTHER AREA OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUST PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE PITOT LINE TO THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED AND WAS SUBSEQUENTLY PULLED OUT OF THE INSTRUMENT WHILE OTHER WORK WAS BEING PREFORMED NEAR IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper remedial action during an aborted takeoff due to an improperly installed pitot line to the airspeed indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months