NTSB Identification: LAX95GA273.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 1995 in HEMET, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N65067
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23, THE PILOT OBSERVED A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. HE SAID HE HAD LOWERED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND MADE A WHEEL LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY SWERVED AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. HE ADDED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY, BUT AS THE AIRCRAFT REACHED THE PAVEMENT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. HE HAD RECEIVED A 2-HOUR CHECK RIDE CONDUCTED BY AN FBO IN A SCHOOL-OWNED CESSNA 305A/L-19, FOLLOWED BY A SECOND CHECK RIDE IN THE COUNTY-OWNED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT DID NOT KNOW THE DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT AND DID NOT RECALL PERFORMING CROSSWIND LANDINGS DURING HIS CHECKOUT. HE SAID CROSSWIND TECHNIQUES WERE DISCUSSED AND THAT WHEEL LANDINGS UNDER CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WERE NOT CONSIDERED APPROPRIATE. HE STATED THAT HE HAD SEVERAL HUNDRED HOURS OF CONVENTIONAL GEAR EXPERIENCE; FELT HIS TRAINING WAS ADEQUATE; AND THAT HE FELT CONFIDENT IN HIS ABILITY TO PERFORM HIS FLYING DUTIES. SURFACE WINDS IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AS FROM THE NORTH AT 10 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to execute a wheel landing under crosswind conditions and his failure to adequately compensate for the winds, which led to a loss of directional control and a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months