NTSB Identification: FTW95LA312.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1995 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3C, registration: N5985V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE, A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT SELECTED WHAT APPEARED TO BE A SUITABLE SITE FOR A FORCED LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN ROUGH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE PROVIDED EVIDENCE OF A STUCK NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A STUCK NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months