NTSB Identification: FTW95LA311.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 23, 1995 in HICO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-31ATC, registration: N500BT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED POWER 'RAPIDLY' TO GO AROUND AFTER A 'LONG' TOUCHDOWN ON THE 2,300 FOOT GRASS STRIP, THE ENGINE 'HESITATED'. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE PILOT TURNED LEFT TO AVOID HITTING TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A FENCE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED SIGNATURES INDICATING THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING AT A HIGH POWER SETTING DURING IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE DELAYED GO-AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months