NTSB Identification: FTW95LA310.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 1995 in ALICIA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/1996
Aircraft: WILLIAMS BELL OH13H/TOMCAT MK5A, registration: N3771W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS, THE PILOT LANDED TO REFUEL AND TO LOAD CHEMICALS. AFTER PLACING THE FUEL HOSE IN THE TANK, THE PILOT WALKED AWAY FROM THE HELICOPTER TO TALK TO A CUSTOMER. HE FAILED TO REMOVE THE REFUELING HOSE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF RESULTING IN THE HELICOPTER STRIKING A PARKED VEHICLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE THE REFUELING HOSE. A FACTOR WAS THAT HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE REFUELING OPERATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months