NTSB Identification: FTW95LA299.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 1995 in ODESSA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: SLINGSBY T-51, registration: N88966
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE 'ENCOUNTERED [A] STRONG SINK AND ASSOCIATED WINDSHEAR TURBULENCE', WHILE ON A BASE LEG TURN FOR LANDING. DURING THE TURN TO FINAL, THE 'GLIDER'S RIGHT WING DROPPED [AND] THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN [RESULTING] IN A STALL/SPIN.' DURING RECOVERY FROM THE SPIN, THE GLIDER'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE. TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GLIDER 'CARTWHEEL' FOLLOWING CONTACT WITH THE FENCE. BOTH WINGS, AND THE TAIL SECTION WERE FOUND SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE WINDSHEAR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months