NTSB Identification: FTW95LA296.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 13, 1995 in BENTONVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 210D, registration: N375HW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LANDING ON A 1,700 FOOT LONG GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT 'MISJUDGED' THE LANDING AND LANDED 'LONG.' BRAKING ACTION WAS 'POOR' DUE TO THE 'FRESH MOWN' GRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,700 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS WERE THE MOWN GRASS AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months