NTSB Identification: FTW95LA283.
Accident occurred Friday, July 07, 1995 in WIDENER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N8972Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT WAS DISPENSING CHEMICALS AT THE TIME AND WAS MANEUVERING TO COMMENCE ANOTHER PASS. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES AHEAD, SO HE ATTEMPTED TO GAIN ALTITUDE IN AN EFFORT TO CLEAR THE OBSTRUCTION. HOWEVER, WHILE CLEARING THE POWER LINES, THE AIRPLANE LOST AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE PROXIMITY OF POWER LINES (OBSTRUCTION) WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months