NTSB Identification: FTW95LA275.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1995 in FARMINGTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N4823T
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, THE PILOT VERIFIED THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE FULL BUT DID NOT CHECK THE AUXILIARY TANKS. WHILE PERFORMING THE PRE-TAKEOFF CHECK, THE PILOT 'GLANCED AT' THE FUEL SELECTOR AND 'THOUGHT IT WAS ON THE LEFT MAIN' FUEL TANK. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 'VERY HARD' ON THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY, 800 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED THE RIGHT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 2 INCHES OF FUEL AT THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. THE LEFT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WAS DRY AS IT WOULD NOT REGISTER ON A DIPSTICK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO VERIFY THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION AND THE RESULTANT FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months