NTSB Identification: FTW95LA269.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 04, 1995 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 180E, registration: N8676X
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 290 AT 19 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 37. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE WING IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH FOUR PARACHUTIST FOR A LOCAL PARACHUTE JUMPING FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ABORT THE JUMP MISSION AND RETURN TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO THE PREVAILING HIGH WINDS IN THE AREA. THE PILOT'S WEATHER EVALUATION PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT WAS BASED ON LOCAL REPORTS AND FORECASTS RECEIVED BY TELEVISION, WHICH INDICATED THAT A 'STORM' WAS APPROACHING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months