NTSB Identification: FTW95FA278.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 1995 in RAMAH, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-28B, registration: N28TP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED AN IN-FLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE THAT RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE LEFT AND RIGHT WINGS AND THE HORIZONTAL TAIL ASSEMBLIES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PRINCIPAL FAILURE MODES WERE GROSS POSITIVE (UPWARD) OVERLOADS ON BOTH THE WINGS AND THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS, WITH FAILURE OF THE STABILIZERS OCCURRING PRIMARILY DUE TO POSITIVE UPWARD LEADING EDGE TORSION. THE PILOT-OWNER POSSESSED A CURRENT LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION TO SERVE AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE T-28; THE SECOND PILOT'S LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION HAD EXPIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCREW ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE'S DESIGN STRESS LIMITS TO BE EXCEEDED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months