NTSB Identification: CHI95LA240.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 26, 1995 in MINNEAPOLIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 550, registration: N72WC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE DEPLOYED THE THRUST REVERSERS AND APPLIED THE BRAKES TO STOP THE AIRPLANE, BUT THE BRAKES HAD NO EFFECT. THE MECHANIC, WHO WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT, DEPRESS THE BRAKES ON THE RIGHT SIDE, BUT THEY ALSO DID NOT OPERATE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET 'OFF THE END' OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED UNEVEN TERRAIN AND WAS DAMAGED. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE BRAKE SYSTEM, ANTI-LOCK SYSTEM, OR THE THRUST REVERSERS. THE TRANSDUCERS AND CONTROL VALVES WERE REMOVED AND TESTED. ALL TESTS WERE SATISFACTORY AND MET MANUFACTURER LIMITS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT OPERATE THE EMERGENCY BRAKE, AS RECOMMENDED/REQUIRED BY THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the landing gear braking system for undetermined reason(s) and the pilot's failure to perform the emergency procedure of operating the emergency brake system. Rough/uneven terrain was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months