NTSB Identification: CHI95LA238.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 25, 1995 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1997
Aircraft: Grumman AA-1B, registration: N8976L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the annual Experimental Aircraft Association's convention. The pilot stated that he was cleared to land at the approach end of the runway behind another landing airplane. After landing, he realized that he was over taking the other airplane and attempted to abort the landing. During the abort he veered to the left to avoid a collision with the other airplane and impacted runway lights off the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months