NTSB Identification: CHI95LA237.
Accident occurred Friday, July 21, 1995 in VERSAILLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N14064
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN A SECOND TIME, IT WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY, AND A 270 DEGREE RIGHT GROUNDLOOP RESULTED. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A LANDING LIGHT, AND THE LEFT WINGTIP DRUG IN THE DIRT ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months