NTSB Identification: CHI95LA232.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 1995 in CARRINGTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PZL-Mielec M-18A, registration: N80225
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED TO A CALCULATED GROSS WEIGHT OF 10,653 FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT FOR THE PLANE WAS 10,360 POUNDS, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS AUTHORIZED TO EXCEED THAT WEIGHT FOR THIS MISSION. THE PILOT PREPARED TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 3, SINCE RUNWAY 31 (A LONGER RUNWAY) WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RUN-UP WAS NORMAL. HE SAID THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND SEEMED TO BE FLYING AS ALWAYS; HOWEVER, IT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND ABOUT 321 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED ABOUT 320 FEET BEFORE HITTING A DITCH AND A GRAVEL TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE THERE WERE TWO ROWS OF TREES (ABOUT 40 FEET IN HEIGHT) SITUATED NORTH AND SOUTH, JUST TO THE EAST OF THE AIRPORT. HE SAID THE AIR WAS VERY UNSTABLE DUE TO THE TURBULENCE CREATED BY THE NORTHWEST WIND COMING OFF THE TREES. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRPLANE, WHO HAD BEEN SPRAYING A FIELD NEARBY, REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE SHIFTING FROM THE NORTHWEST TO THE SOUTHWEST AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME AS THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Factors relating to the accident were: the airplane's excessive gross weight, and the unfavorable wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months