NTSB Identification: CHI95LA225.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 16, 1995 in WILLISTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N29000
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he noticed an engine vibration about 10 minutes after takeoff, and returned to Williston to make a precautionary landing. While approaching the downwind leg for runway 29 the engine seized. He was unable to make a runway landing so he attempted to land on the airport property. He saw hay bales and equipment where he intended to land, and manuevered to avoid the bales. The airplane stalled in a near level attitude, impacting the runway berm. Examination of the engine revealed that the fuel system was running rich at low power settings, but lean at high power settings. The fuel pump was delivering 22 psi of fuel pressure instead of the 34 psi specified. The examination of the number four piston revealed that it was severely eroded around the perimeter of the piston, typical of combustion chamber detonation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
engine failure due to low fuel pressure at high power settings and subsequent detonation. A factor was an evasive maneuver to avoid obstacles which precipitated a stall. Additional factors include the hay bales, farm equipment, and the runway berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months