NTSB Identification: ATL95LA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 1995 in WHITEVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: KNOSP CORBIN JR. ACE-E, registration: N74RK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE TO ROCKINGHAM, NORTH CAROLINA, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE CONDITION DETERIORATED TO THE POINT WHERE THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM FOUND RUST CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL TANKS, FUEL LINES AND GASOLATOR. THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT ONCE BEFORE HE PURCHASED IT, AND HAD EXPERIENCED NO PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE PREVIOUS OWNER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN SITTING FOR A LONG PERIOD OF TIME WITH A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PILOT REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER PURCHASE, AND FOUND NO CONTAMINATION WHEN THE FUEL TANK SUMPS WERE DRAINED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. . Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1995 | Index of months